Affiliations

The Harkness Center for Dance Injuries is a division of the NYU Hospital for Joint Diseases of the NYU Langone Medical Center.

Funding for our subsidized services, research facilities, and general operations has been provided by the:

LuEsther T. Mertz Charitable Trust

Harkness Foundation for Dance

Mertz Gilmore Foundation

The New York Community Trust    

  • Michel Fokine Memorial Fund
  • LuEsther T. Mertz Advised Fund

The Jacob and Valeria Langeloth Foundation

The Harkness Center for Dance Injuries collaborates with the following organizations to provide educational programs and outreach to the dance and theatre communities and medical professionals:

Actors’ Fund

American College of Sports Medicine, Greater NY Chapter

Broadway Dance Center

Dance Education Laboratory of the 92nd Street Y Harkness Dance Center

Dance NYC

Dance New Amsterdam

Emergency Fund for Student Dancers

Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music & Art and Performing Arts

Liberal Education for the Arts Professionals (LEAP)

Move for Breast Cancer Awareness

National Dance Educators Organization

New York State Dance Educators Association

Performing Arts Medicine Association

STS Tours

Theatreworks/USA

Wellness In Motion- After-school Enrichment Program

 

Members of the Harkness Center for Dance Injuries serve on the board and committees of:

Dance USA- Task Force on Dancer Health

International Association for Dance Medicine and Science

Journal of Dance Medicine and Science

 

Members of our physical therapy and athletic training staff have provided onsite care to performers of:
110 in the Shade at the Studio 54, Roundabout Theatre Company
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Circle in the Square Theatre
American Academy of Ballet
American Ballet Theatre
American Dance Festival
Ballet Hispanico
Cats at the Winter Garden Theatre
Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang at the Hilton Theatre
Cirque du Soleil at Randall’s Island
De La Guarda at the Daryl Roth Theatre
Dance Theatre of Harlem
Evita at the Marriot Marquis Theatre
Fuerza Bruta at the Daryl Roth Theatre
Garden of Earthly Delights at the Minetta Lane Theatre
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying at the Al Hirschfield Theatre
Hubbard Street Dance Chicago at the Joyce Theatre
In the Heights at the Richard Rogers Theatre
La Cage Aux Folles at the Marquis Theatre
Mark Morris Dance Group
Merce Cunningham Dance Company
Man of La Mancha at the Al Hirschfeld Theatre
Martha Graham Company
New York International Ballet Competition
Once at the Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre
Paul Taylor Dance Company
Promises, Promises at the Broadway Theatre
SUNY Purchase Conservatory of Dance
The Apple Tree at the Studio 54, Round About Theatre Company
The Joffrey Ballet
White Christmas at the Marriot Marquis Theatre
Wicked at the Gershwin Theatre


The Harkness Center for Dance Injuries’ physicians have served as the official orthopaedic consultants for:
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Circle in the Square Theatre
9 to 5  at the Marquis Theatre
American Academy of Ballet
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre
American Dance Festival
Avenue Q at the New World Stages
Ballet Hispanico
Ballet Tech
Buglisi/Foreman Company
Cats at the Winter Garden
Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang at the Hilton Theatre
Cirque du Soleil's Banana Shpeel at the Beacon Theatre
Cirque du Soleil (New York engagements)
Complexions
Dance Theatre of Harlem
Donald Byrd/The Group
Erik Hawkins Dance Company
Evita at the Marriot Marquis Theatre
Fuerza Bruta at the Daryl Roth Theatre
Grease at the Brooks Atkinson Theatre
Guys and Dolls at the Martin Beck Theatre
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying at the Al Hirschfield Theatre
Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo
Little Shop of Horrors National Tour
Mark Morris Dance Group
Martha Graham Company
Matthew Bourne's Swan Lake
Merce Cunningham Dance Company
Miss Saigon at the Broadway Theatre
Monty Python's Spamalot at the Shubert Theatre
New York City Center
Nikolais and Murray Louis Dance Company
NYU Tisch School of the Arts and School of Education
Parsons Dance
Paul Taylor Dance Company
Promises, Promises at the Broadway Theatre
Riverdance on Broadway
The Red Shoes at the Gershwin Theatre
Shrek the Musical at the Broadway Theatre
Streb Extreme Action Company
SUNY Purchase Conservatory of Dance
The Addams Family at the Lunt-Fontanne Theatre
The Juilliard School
The Joffrey Ballet School
The Joyce Theater
The Who's Tommy at the St. James Theatre
The Will Rogers Follies at the Palace Theatre
Twyla Tharp Dance
War Horse at the Vivian Beaumont Theatre
Wicked at the Gershwin Theatre